AWARDS & ACCOLADES

BELVOIR AWARDS

Throughout the years our organisation and productions have been recognised with a number of awards and citations.

  • 2021

    BLAKE BLECKETT TRUST AWARD
    Stop Girl – Sally Sarah – Belvoir

     

  • 2020

    NSW PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARDS – NICK ENRIGHT PRIZE FOR PLAYWRITING
    Counting & Cracking – S. Shakthidharan & Eamon Flack – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    AUSTRALIA COUNCIL AWARD FOR THEATRE
    Packer & Sons – Tommy Murphy – Belvoir

    VICTORIAN PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARD
    Counting and Cracking – S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    VICTORIAN PREMIER’S AWARD FOR DRAMA
    Counting and Cracking – S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    BEST PERFORMANCE (THEATRE COMPANIES)
    Ursula Yovich –  Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions

    BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION AND SOUND DESIGN (THEATRE COMPANIES)
    Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine –  Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions

    BEST WRITING / ADAPTATION FOR THE AUSTRALIAN STAGE (THEATRE COMPANIES)
    Alana Valentine and Ursula Yovich – Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions

    BEST PRODUCTION (THEATRE COMPANIES)
    Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in Association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions

  • 2019

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
    Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    S.Shakthidharan & Eamon Flack – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARDBEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
    Counting & Cracking
    – Eamon Flack & S. Shakthidharan for Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Prakash Belawadi – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARD  – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
    Vaishnavi Suryaprakash – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARD  – BEST SCENIC DESIGN
    Dale Ferguson – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Stefan Gregory – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Kate Mulvany – Every Brilliant Thing– Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MUSICAL
    Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions Pty Ltd

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
    Ursula Yovich – Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions Pty Ltd

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
    Elaine Crombie – Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions Pty Ltd

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Ursula Yovich, Alana Valentine & Adm Ventoura – Barbara and the Camp Dogs – Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions Pty Ltd

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
    Paul Blackwell – Faith Healer – A Belvoir production presented by State Theatre Company of South Australia

    MATILDA AWARD – BEST MUSICAL OR CABARET
    FANGIRLS – Belvoir, Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival, in association with the Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    S. Shakthidharan – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Stefan Gregory – Counting & Cracking – Belvoir / Co-Curious

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST PRODUCTION OF A MAINSTAGE MUSICAL
    FANGIRLS – Belvoir, Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival, in association with the Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEWCOMER
    Chika Ikogwe – The Wolves / FANGIRLS – A Redline production presented by Belvoir / Belvoir, Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival, in association with the Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

    VICTORIAN PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARD
    S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack – Counting & Cracking

  • 2018

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST MALE PERFORMER (THEATRE COMPANY)
    Paul Blackwell – Faith Healer – A Belvoir production presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
    Mitchell Butel – Mr Burns, A Post Electric Play – Belvoir / State Theatre Company of South Australia

     

  • 2017

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST DIRECTOR
    Leticia Caceres – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Mark Coles Smith – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    Helpmann Award – Best Play
    The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    APDG AWARD – THE JENNIE TAIT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE
    Tess Schofield – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST FEMALE PERFORMER (THEATRE COMPANY)
    Rose Riley – The Glass Menagerie – A Belvoir production presented by Malthouse Theatre

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    HIR – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Anthea Williams – HIR– Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Michael Whalley – HIR – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Michael Hankin – HIR – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Jonathan Oxlade – Mr Burns, A Post Electric Play – Belvoir / State Theatre Company of South Australia

    AWGIE AWARD FOR STAGE – AWARD FOR PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

  • 2016

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE TEXT
    Oedipus Schmoedipus – post / Art House / Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Leticia Caceres – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    The Sweats – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Colin Friels – Faith Healer – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Alison Whyte – Faith Healer – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Pip Miller – Faith Healer – Belvoir

  • 2015

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST PLAY
    The Glass Menagerie – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Pamela Rabe – The Glass Menagerie– Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Ivanov – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Eamon Flack – Ivanov– Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Blazey Best – Ivanov – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    John Howard – Ivanov – Belvoir

    THE GLUGS – OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    Eamon Flack – Ivanov – Belvoir

    THE GLUGS – OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Eamon Flack – Ivanov – Belvoir

  • 2014

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST DIRECTION
    The Book of Everything – MTC presents a Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST ENSEMBLE
    The Book of Everything – MTC presents a Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Robyn Nevin – Angels in America – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
    Angels in America – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Benjamin Cisterne – A Christmas Carol – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEWCOMER
    Hunter Page-Lochard – Multiple plays including Belvoir’s Brother’s Wreck

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ENSEMBLE
    Is This Thing On? – Belvoir

  • 2013

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Colin Friels – Death of a Salesman – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Susan Prior – Small and Tired – Belvoir

    AWGIE AWARD – AWARD FOR A PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Kate Mulvany & Anne-Louise Sarks – Medea – Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People

  • 2012

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
    Robyn Nevin – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Medea – Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Anne-Louise Sarks – Medea – Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Blazey Best – Medea – Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Kate Mulvany & Anne-Louise Sarks – Medea – Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEWCOMER
    Joseph Kelly & Rory Potter – Medea – Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Claude Marcos – Thyestes – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Stefan Gregory – Thyestes – Belvoir

  • 2011

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
    Neil Armfield – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Geoffrey Rush – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Alan John – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST PLAY
    The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Anita Hegh – The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Anthony Phelan – The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Simon Stone – The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Anthony Phelan – The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Anthony Phelan – The Wild Duck – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Angela Betzien – The Dark Room – Belvoir

  • 2010

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST MISE-EN-SCENE
    Paul Dwyer – The Bougainville Photoplay Project

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Measure for Measure – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION
    Benedict Andrews – Measure For Measure – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST STAGE DESIGN
    Ralph Myers with Sean Bacon – Measure for Measure – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Scott Rankin – Namitjira – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEWCOMER
    Derek Lynch – Namitjira – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Yael Stone – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Tess Schofield – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Mark Shelton – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
    Alan John and Paul Charlier – The Diary of a Madman – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
    Christine Anu – The Sapphires – Belvoir

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
    The Book of Everything – Belvoir / Theatre of Image

  • 2009

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
    The Only Child – The Hayloft Project in association with B Sharp

  • 2008

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Michael Gow – Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
    My Name is Rachel Currie – Bareboards Productions / B Sharp

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
    Trevor Jamieson – Ngapartji Ngapartji – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Christopher Stollery – Killer Joe– Company B

  • 2007

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Ursula Yovich – Capricornia – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
    Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST DIRECTION
    Neil Armfield – Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
    Richard Roxburgh – Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Monica Maugham – Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Russell Dykstra – Toy Symphony– Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
    Michael Gow – Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Damien Cooper – Toy Symphony – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Stephen Curtis – The Government Inspector – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
    John Rodgers and Russell Goldsmith – Exit the King – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
    The Seed – Mimmam Productions & B Sharp

  • 2006

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Keating! – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
    Victoria Longley – The Goat – Company B

    SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD – BEST MALE PERFORMER
    John Woods – It Just Stopped – Company B

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST FEMALE PERFORMER
    Rebecca Massey – It Just Stopped – Company B

    GREEN ROOM AWARD – BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    John Woods – It Just Stopped – Company B

  • 2005

    AWGIE AWARD FOR STAGE – AWARD FOR A PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Melissa Reeves – The Spook – Company B

    MAJOR AWGIE AWARD ACROSS ALL CATEGORIES – AWARD FOR A PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Melissa Reeves – The Spook – Company B

  • 2002

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST PLAY
    Cloudstreet – Company B / Black Swan Theatre Company

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
    Neil Armfield – Cloudstreet – Company B / Black Swan Theatre Company

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
    Mark Howett – Cloudstreet – Company B / Black Swan Theatre Company

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Iain Grandage – Cloudstreet – Company B / Black Swan Theatre Company

  • 2001

    HELPMANN AWARD – BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
    John Gaden – The Unexpected Man – Company B

  • 1999

    AWGIE AWARD FOR STAGE – AWARD FOR A PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Justin Monjo & Nick Enright – Cloudstreet – Company B

    MAJOR AWGIE AWARD ACROSS ALL CATEGORIES – AWARD FOR A PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Justin Monjo & Nick Enright – Cloudstreet – Company B

  • 1996

    THE GLUGS – EXCELLENCE BEHIND THE SCENES
    Neil Armfield – Company B

  • 1986

    AWGIE AWARD FOR STAGE – AWARD FOR A PLAYSCRIPT PERFORMED IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
    Jack Davis – No Sugar – Company B