Privacy Policy

Belvoir is committed to protecting your privacy.

Belvoir is committed to protecting your privacy.

Company B Limited (ABN 97 002 866 828) (“Belvoir”, “we”, “us”) respects the privacy of all its members, patrons, customers and business contacts and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.

Belvoir is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act (Cth)1988(“the Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Belvoir and its affiliates will handle and manage your personal information. We collect personal information online and through our electronic communications with you, so this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Belvoir website and our other online services.
How is your personal information collected?

In order to provide you with a quality ticketing service, Belvoir offers you the opportunity to purchase tickets online, in-person at Belvoir premises or through a telephone sales service (together the “Sales Channels”).

These Sales Channels collect personal information in different ways. Generally, the personal information will be collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, when you sign up or login to our website, when you sign up to receive Belvoir’s e-mail promotions or direct mails through our website or when you have other dealings with us. We may also collect personal information as a result of your use of the Belvoir website.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

What personal information does Belvoir collect and why?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with Belvoir and the products, services and benefits we provide to you.

The personal information that we may collect includes:

• your name, address and other contact details;
• payment details such as credit card details;
• proof of age, such as your date of birth or qualification for a concession;
• electronic addresses such as email address;
• your geographic location;
• transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
• any preferences you tell us about or select.

We use your personal information for the purposes outlined below.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to process your transaction or requests.

How is personal information used and disclosed?

Generally, we collect and use personal information to provide a range of products and services, such as:
• contacting you in the case of an event cancellation;

• notifying you of changes to event details;
• replacing lost tickets;
• processing your payments or credits;
• to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service or enhance your experience with Belvoir; and
• to notify you of events that we think may be of interest to you.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from Belvoir you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of our e-mails or notify us using the contact details are referred to below and we will cease sending you those materials. We may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested

Belvoir may disclose your personal information to third parties that help us operate our business or provide a service to you including a venue or production company responsible for presenting an event for which you have purchased tickets, or to contractors and service providers that:

• work with us to produce theatre works (‘co-producers’);
• help us operate our computer systems including ticketing services and the provision of hosted services;
• send out our mail/emails and clean collected data; and
• perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals such as “genres of likely interests” (“Third Parties”)

Belvoir does not sell your personal information to any third parties.

The Third Parties may be located outside Australia, including in the United States. If Belvoir provides your personal information to Third Parties, we impose restrictions on the use the Third Parties may make of the personal information. In storing your information, we take a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Anonymous Transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Belvoir will permit you to transact with us without providing personal information. Patrons and customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction at the Belvoir St Theatre premises (see address below).
However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale we may not be able to provide you with related services such as contacting you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Belvoir holds about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are an online member or customer, you are able to access or correct the personal information we hold about you by logging onto our website.

If you are not an online member or customer, you may access the information that Belvoir has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to Belvoir using the contact details referred to below. Please include your telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your request.

Online Privacy Issues

Belvoir will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected off-line.

For each visitor to our website, our server may automatically recognise and store the visitor’s domain name. In addition, our website may use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, the cookies may automatically collect information from you such as postcode, preference, region and sign-in user name. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

With your consent, Belvoir may pass your personal information on to venues and other producers of other events to which you have purchased tickets to keep you informed of future events. You may change your preference at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details you may contact Belvoir directly.

How to contact Belvoir

Belvoir may change its Privacy Policy at any time and will make available its Privacy Policy at any time by request whether at our offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues,the protection of privacy or for privacy complaints, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

If you have any concerns or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy or Privacy Act, please contact us on the number below. If your concern is not resolved on that call, please then contact Belvoir in writing using the contact details below. Belvoir will respond to you within ten days of receiving written notice of a concern.

By email: [email protected]
By fax: (02) 9319 3165
By telephone: (02) 9698 3344
By post to: 18 Belvoir St, Surry Hills, NSW 2010